Top 11. Best Tourist Attractions in Concord, New Hampshire

Top 11. Best Tourist Attractions in Concord, New Hampshire

Real Estate Tips:
Diversify your portfolio as much as possible. You do not want to have all of your investment funds in only one type of investment. Spread them out over stocks, real estate, and other investments in order to protect yourself should something bad happen in one area of the investment market. Keep in mind that there are investment opportunities past just traditional stocks and bonds. Commodities are an asset class with both risks and rewards but can provide hedges against inflation. Also look at real estate income trusts to invest into the real estate market without being tied to individual pieces of property.

3 Popular Attractions In New Hampshire

  • White Mountain National Forest: National forest in Lincoln, New Hampshire.
    • Story Land: Theme park in Bartlett, New Hampshire.

    New Hampshire Facts

    • The Irish-born American sculptor Augustus Saint-Gaudens lived and worked in Cornish from 1885 until his death at age 59 in 1907.
    • Daniel Webster was a politician and statesman, born at Franklin in 1782. He was known in his day as a mighty orator, a reputation preserved in the Stephen Vincent Benet story The Devil and Daniel Webster, in which he beats the original lawyer, Lucifer, in a contract case over a man’s soul.
    • New Hampshire has 10 counties, 13 municipalities, 221 towns and 22 unincorporated places.
    • New Hampshire’s Mount Washington is one the windiest places on earth.
    • Levi Hutchins of Concord, New Hampshire, invented the first alarm clock in 1787. It only rang at 4 a.m., the time he needed to wake up for his job.
    New Hampshire
    State of New Hampshire
    Nickname(s):

    The Granite State[1]
    The White Mountain State[2]
    Motto(s):

    Anthem:Old New Hampshire[3]
    Map of the United States with New Hampshire highlighted

    Map of the United States with New Hampshire highlighted
    Country United States
    Before statehood Province of New Hampshire
    Admitted to the Union June 21, 1788 (9th)
    Capital Concord
    Largest city Manchester
    Largest metro and urban areas Greater Boston (combined)
    Manchester–Nashua (metro)
    Nashua (urban)
    Government

    Governor Chris Sununu (R)
    Senate President Chuck Morse (R)[4]
    Legislature General Court
    Upper house Senate
    Lower house House of Representatives
    Judiciary New Hampshire Supreme Court
    U.S. senators Jeanne Shaheen (D)
    Maggie Hassan (D)
    U.S. House delegation 1: Chris Pappas (D)
    2: Ann McLane Kuster (D) (list)
    Area

    •Total 9,349sqmi (24,214[5]km2)
    •Rank 46th
    Dimensions

    •Length 190mi (305km)
    •Width 68mi (110km)
    Elevation

    1,000ft (300m)
    Highestelevation

    6,288ft (1,916.66m)
    Lowestelevation

    (Atlantic Ocean[7])
    0ft (0m)
    Population

    (2020)
    •Total 1,377,529
    •Rank 41st
    •Density 147.3/sqmi (56.9/km2)
    •Rank 21st
    Median household income

    $73,381[8]
    •Income rank

    8th
    Demonym(s) Granite Stater,
    New Hampshirite
    Language

    Official language English[9]
    (French allowed for official business with Quebec)[10]
    Time zone UTC−05:00 (Eastern)
    •Summer (DST) UTC−04:00 (EDT)
    USPS abbreviation
    NH
    ISO 3166 code US-NH
    Traditional abbreviation N.H.
    Latitude 42° 42′ N to 45° 18′ N
    Longitude 70° 36′ W to 72° 33′ W
    Website www.nh.gov

    More

    group facebook – https://www.facebook.com/groups/1787047574894248/
    The most beautiful places and sight in Concord.
    Top 11. Best Tourist Attractions in Concord, New Hampshire: New Hampshire State House, Red River Theatres, Capitol Center for the Arts, Carter Hill Orchard, McAuliffe-Shepard Discovery Center, Susan N. McLane Audubon Center and Silk Farm Wildlife Sanctuary, Pierce Manse, New Hampshire Historical Society, President Franklin Pierce Tomb, Greater Concord Chamber of Commerce, Daniel Webster Statue