Best Places to Visit in Rhode Island

Best Places to Visit in Rhode Island

Real Estate Tips:
Keep in mind that there are investment opportunities past just traditional stocks and bonds. Commodities are an asset class with both risks and rewards but can provide hedges against inflation. Also look at real estate income trusts to invest into the real estate market without being tied to individual pieces of property. Determine your expected earnings and how you will receive them. Figure out what form your earnings will be in. There are many ways to get them back. These include rent, dividends, and interest. Some types like real estate and stocks can earn and grow in value. Figure out what the potential of your investment is over time.

3 Popular Attractions In Rhode Island

  • Prudence Island: Island in the Narragansett Bay, located in Portsmouth, Rhode Island.
    • WaterFire: Award-winning sculpture by Barnaby Evans in Providence, Rhode Island.

    Rhode Island Facts

    • George M. Cohan was born in Providence in 1878. He wrote, “I’m a Yankee Doodle Dandy,” “You’re a Grand Old Flag,” and a wide variety of other musical entertainment.
    • Nine Men’s Misery monument in Cumberland is the oldest known monument to veterans in the United States. It was erected in memory of the colonists killed in Pierce’s Fight during King Phillips War in 1676.
    • The oldest synagogue in the United States, Tuoro Synagogue, is in Newport. Rhode Island was founded by Roger Williams when he was expelled from Massachusetts because of his religious beliefs. He started the state to provide religious freedom for all.
    • A few famous people that are from Rhode Island are Viola Davis, James Woods, Meredith Viera, Debra Messing, and HP Lovecraft..
    Providence, Rhode Island
    City of Providence
    From top, left to right: Downtown Providence skyline and the Providence River, Weybosset Street and the Providence Performing Arts Center, University Hall at Brown University, the Crawford Street Bridge and Financial District, DePasquale Square inFederal Hill, Rhode Island State House
    Flag of Providence, Rhode Island

    Official seal of Providence, Rhode Island

    Nickname(s):

    The Creative Capital, the Renaissance City, the Divine City, PVD, Prov
    Motto(s):

    “What Cheer?”[a]

    Interactive map of Providence
    Coordinates:

    41°49′25″N 71°25′20″W / 41.82361°N 71.42222°W / 41.82361; -71.42222Coordinates: 41°49′25″N 71°25′20″W / 41.82361°N 71.42222°W / 41.82361; -71.42222

    Country United States
    State Rhode Island
    County Providence
    Region New England
    Settled 1636
    Incorporated (town) June 1636
    Incorporated (city) November 5, 1832
    Founded by Roger Williams
    Named for Divine providence
    Government

    •Type Mayor-Council
    Mayor Jorge Elorza (D)
    •Body Providence City Council
    Area

    State capital city 20.58sqmi (53.31km2)
    •Land 18.41sqmi (47.67km2)
    •Water 2.18sqmi (5.64km2)
    Elevation

    75ft (23m)
    Population

    State capital city 190,934
    •Rank US: 134th
    •Density 10,371.21/sqmi (4,005.32/km2)
    Urban

    1,190,956 (US: 39th)
    Metro

    1,604,291 (US: 38th)
    Time zone UTC−5 (Eastern Time Zone)
    •Summer (DST) UTC−4 (EDT)
    ZIP Codes
    02901–02912, 02918-02919, 02940
    Area code 401
    FIPS code 44-59000[4]
    GNIS feature ID 1219851[5]
    Major highways US 1.svg US 6.svg US 44.svg Rhode Island 10.svg I-95.svg I-195.svg Rhode Island 146.svg
    Commuter Rail Amtrak logo 2.svg MBTA Commuter Rail
    Website www.providenceri.gov

    More

    Welcome to our top 10 best places to visit in Rhode Island.

    Rhode Island is loved for its historic cities and beautiful coastal views.

    These are our top 10 best places to visit in Rhode Island:
    10. Beavertail Lighthouse
    9. Mohegan Bluffs
    8. Woonsocket
    7. Narragansett Beaches
    6. Coventry
    5. Middletown
    4. Colt State Park
    3. Providence
    2. Block Island
    1. Newport

    We hope you enjoyed our video!

    music: https://www.bensound.com