List 7 Tourist Attractions in Narragansett, Rhode Island | Travel to United States

List 7 Tourist Attractions in Narragansett, Rhode Island | Travel to United States

Real Estate Tips:
Keep in mind that there are investment opportunities past just traditional stocks and bonds. Commodities are an asset class with both risks and rewards but can provide hedges against inflation. Also look at real estate income trusts to invest into the real estate market without being tied to individual pieces of property. Investing in real estate is one way to earn a return on your money as long as you choose your property wisely and purchase at a fair price. You can purchase a home and sell it when it increases in value. You can also purchase rental properties that provide you with an income, although you must deal with the headaches of being a landlord. Investing in real estate investment trusts (REITs) is another way to invest in real estate without having to actually own a physical property.

3 Popular Attractions In Rhode Island

  • Beavertail Lighthouse: Lighthouse and museum in Jamestown, Rhode Island.
    • Rosecliff: Mansion in Newport, Rhode Island.

    Rhode Island Facts

    • George M. Cohan was born in Providence in 1878. He wrote, “I’m a Yankee Doodle Dandy,” “You’re a Grand Old Flag,” and a wide variety of other musical entertainment.
    • The Quonset hut was invented at Quonset Point a key naval reserve base.
    • Rhode Island is known as the sailing capital of the world. Many of our children spend summer in sailing camp.
    • Since we are a coastal state, we have lighthouses- 21 of them!.
    Providence, Rhode Island
    City of Providence
    From top, left to right: Downtown Providence skyline and the Providence River, Weybosset Street and the Providence Performing Arts Center, University Hall at Brown University, the Crawford Street Bridge and Financial District, DePasquale Square inFederal Hill, Rhode Island State House
    Flag of Providence, Rhode Island

    Official seal of Providence, Rhode Island

    Nickname(s):

    The Creative Capital, the Renaissance City, the Divine City, PVD, Prov
    Motto(s):

    “What Cheer?”[a]

    Interactive map of Providence
    Coordinates:

    41°49′25″N 71°25′20″W / 41.82361°N 71.42222°W / 41.82361; -71.42222Coordinates: 41°49′25″N 71°25′20″W / 41.82361°N 71.42222°W / 41.82361; -71.42222

    Country United States
    State Rhode Island
    County Providence
    Region New England
    Settled 1636
    Incorporated (town) June 1636
    Incorporated (city) November 5, 1832
    Founded by Roger Williams
    Named for Divine providence
    Government

    •Type Mayor-Council
    Mayor Jorge Elorza (D)
    •Body Providence City Council
    Area

    State capital city 20.58sqmi (53.31km2)
    •Land 18.41sqmi (47.67km2)
    •Water 2.18sqmi (5.64km2)
    Elevation

    75ft (23m)
    Population

    State capital city 190,934
    •Rank US: 134th
    •Density 10,371.21/sqmi (4,005.32/km2)
    Urban

    1,190,956 (US: 39th)
    Metro

    1,604,291 (US: 38th)
    Time zone UTC−5 (Eastern Time Zone)
    •Summer (DST) UTC−4 (EDT)
    ZIP Codes
    02901–02912, 02918-02919, 02940
    Area code 401
    FIPS code 44-59000[4]
    GNIS feature ID 1219851[5]
    Major highways US 1.svg US 6.svg US 44.svg Rhode Island 10.svg I-95.svg I-195.svg Rhode Island 146.svg
    Commuter Rail Amtrak logo 2.svg MBTA Commuter Rail
    Website www.providenceri.gov

    More

    Here, 7 Top Tourist Attractions in Narragansett, US State..
    There's Block Island Ferry, Scarborough State Beaches, The Towers, Point Judith Lighthouse, Galilee, Point Judith Fisherman's Memorial, Kelly Beach and more…

    GET MORE INFORMATION – Subscribe ➜ https://goo.gl/5qKfvO

    SHARE this Video: ➜ https://youtu.be/HvLruWO4-a8

    CHECK Another Playlist

    Tourist Attraction in USA ➜ https://goo.gl/fWFsp9
    Place to Visit in America ➜ https://goo.gl/zPuFUt
    Touris Attraction in Europe -➜ https://goo.gl/q3gRYf
    Top Cities in the World ➜ https://goo.gl/dcHnKb
    Tourist Attraction in Asia ➜ https://goo.gl/p1k8Sz

    Thank you for watching this video about Best Tourist Attractions in Narragansett, Rhode Island, USA

    IMPORTANT:
    If you have any issue with the content used in my channel or you find something that belongs to you, before you claim it to youtube, please SEND ME A MESSAGE and i will DELETE it right away. Thanks for understanding.